785160
    "Reduce The Appearance of Fine Lines and Wrinkles "

    Shea Butter as a Moisturizer and Emollient

    Shea butter is natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree.  It is
    especially known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and
    emollient. Shea butter is a popular ingredient in many products.

    It is so safe that shea butter is edible. It can be consumed in foods
    and is also used in the manufacture of chocolate as a substitute for
    cocoa butter.  The two kinds of shea butter available are unrefined
    certified organic and chemically refined. Unrefined shea butter is
    processed without chemicals.  The chemically refined shea butter
    is bleached, heated, and solvent extracted using a petrol-chemical.
    Purist claim the chemically refined version lacks the healing properties
    found in unrefined organic shea butter.

    Shea butter is also a known for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is
    also used for treating skin conditions such as burns, rashes, fading
    scars, eczema, severely dry skin, and in reducing the irritation of
    psoriasis. Shea butter provides some natural UV sun protection
    although the level of protection varies and should not be relied on.

    Shea butter is available in many expensive moisturizing skin products.
    It is also used in high quality hair conditioners to add moisture in dry hair,
    and reconditioning split ends. This butter has been used for centuries by
    the people of Africa to moisturize and protect their skin from sun, wind, heat
    and salt water. Shea Butter is also used as hairdressing to moisturize a dry
    scalp and encourage hair growth.  It is also used to hold hairstyles and lightly
    relax curls. One of the richest emollients available, scarcities of the supply of
    shea butter results in an erratic market price Shea Butter is frequently used
    in massage to create a frictionless surface on the skin, allowing for therapeutic
    deep tissue work. It also acts as excellent base for the addition of medical and
    cosmetic ingredients. It is a key ingredient in the most reputable beauty products
    and soaps, only recently gaining recognition in the United States in products like
    Revitol.  Shea Butter can actually help stimulate collagen production in the skin,
    making it very effective in helping to reduce wrinkles, burns, and scars.

    The anti-inflammatory properties of Shea butter have been studied for medical
    use.  It has been found to be useful in cases of arthritis and in cases of rheumatism.
    Shea butter has also been studied as a nasal decongestant by application to the
    inside of the nostrils. It can also be helpful in cases of eczema and dermatitis and
    can help reduce skin bruising and soreness.


    For more information about Revitol Anti-Aging products Click Here
[AD]
Articles
Edelweiss Extract
and The Fight
Against Aging

How Argireline
Works To Reduce
Wrinkles

Shea Butter as a
Moisturizer and
Emollient

Skin Tightener ST
Skin Tightening
Therapy

Use of Hyaluronic
Acid in Cosmetics
HFB Index
Acne
Anxiety & Stress
Appetite Suppressant
Bowel Health (IBS)
Breast Shaping
Carb Blocker
Cellulite Solution
Colon Cleansing
Diabetic Supplement
Diet - Liquid Hoodia
Diet Patch
Diet Pill - Hoodia
Hair Loss - Him
Hair Loss - Her
Hair Removal Cream
Hemorrhoids
HGH Herbal
Insomnia  
Lip Plumper
Menopause
Pain Relief - Herbal
Prostate Health
Sleeplessness
Smoking Remedy
Stretch Marks
Thyroid Health
Wrinkle Cream
Ultra Herbal
Product Index